SA40 postcode district road traffic accidents

163 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The SA40 postcode district recorded 163 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 219 casualties. Of these collisions, 3 were fatal and 39 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 50% on 2024.

Fatal
3
Serious
39
Casualties
219
2025 6
2024 4
2023 3
2022 3
2021 2
2020 3
2019 8
2018 5
2017 6
2016 2
2015 7
2014 2
2013 5
2012 6
2011 5
2010 5
2009 7
2008 10
2007 12
2006 12
2005 10
2004 11
2003 4
2002 4
2001 8
2000 8
1999 5

Accidents in the SA40 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the SA40 postcode district

Collisions recorded

163

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

219

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

3

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

39

25.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 31.8%
Serious 3923.9%
Slight 12174.2%

What the data shows in the SA40 postcode district

Collisions in the SA40 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Friday (20.9% of the total), with 25.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 60 mph.

99.4% of recorded collisions in the SA40 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 28.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the SA40 postcode district have produced 219 casualties. Pedestrians account for 5.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2414.7%
Monday 2314.1%
Tuesday 2213.5%
Wednesday 2716.6%
Thursday 169.8%
Friday 3420.9%
Saturday 1710.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 24 collisions, Monday 23 collisions, Tuesday 22 collisions, Wednesday 27 collisions, Thursday 16 collisions, Friday 34 collisions, Saturday 17 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 12274.8%
Darkness 4125.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 122 collisions, Darkness 41 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 16299.4%
Unknown 10.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 162 collisions, Unknown 1 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 42.5%
30 mph 4728.8%
40 mph 2716.6%
50 mph 74.3%
60 mph 7847.9%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 4 collisions, 30 mph 47 collisions, 40 mph 27 collisions, 50 mph 7 collisions, 60 mph 78 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 11369.3%
Raining no high winds 2917.8%
Other 84.9%
Fine + high winds 42.5%
Fog or mist 31.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 113 collisions, Raining no high winds 29 collisions, Other 8 collisions, Fine + high winds 4 collisions, Fog or mist 3 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 15168.9%
Passenger 5625.6%
Pedestrian 125.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 151 casualties, Passenger 56 casualties, Pedestrian 12 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 3 of 163 accidents

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the SA40 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the SA40 postcode district?

163 collisions have been recorded in the SA40 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 219 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the SA40 postcode district were serious or fatal?

3 were fatal and 39 were serious — 25.8% of all recorded collisions in the SA40 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the SA40 postcode district?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in the SA40 postcode district, accounting for 20.9% of them, and 25.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the SA40 postcode district happen on?

99.4% of collisions in the SA40 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 60 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the SA40 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 5.5% of the 219 casualties recorded in the SA40 postcode district.

Is road safety in the SA40 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the SA40 postcode district rose 50% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for the SA40 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the SA40 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.