OX13 postcode district road traffic accidents

1,030 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The OX13 postcode district recorded 1,030 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 1,479 casualties. Of these collisions, 27 were fatal and 190 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 17% on 2024.

Fatal
27
Serious
190
Casualties
1,479
2025 21
2024 18
2023 17
2022 26
2021 18
2020 19
2019 30
2018 19
2017 37
2016 34
2015 33
2014 34
2013 38
2012 34
2011 33
2010 43
2009 35
2008 46
2007 51
2006 54
2005 46
2004 51
2003 58
2002 51
2001 64
2000 67
1999 53

Accidents in the OX13 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the OX13 postcode district

Collisions recorded

1,030

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

1,479

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

27

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

190

21.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 272.6%
Serious 19018.4%
Slight 81378.9%

What the data shows in the OX13 postcode district

Collisions in the OX13 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Monday (16.7% of the total), with 25.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 60 mph.

81.9% of recorded collisions in the OX13 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 20.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the OX13 postcode district have produced 1,479 casualties. Pedestrians account for 3.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 12612.2%
Monday 17216.7%
Tuesday 15314.9%
Wednesday 15314.9%
Thursday 15615.1%
Friday 14414%
Saturday 12612.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 126 collisions, Monday 172 collisions, Tuesday 153 collisions, Wednesday 153 collisions, Thursday 156 collisions, Friday 144 collisions, Saturday 126 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 76874.6%
Darkness 26225.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 768 collisions, Darkness 262 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 84481.9%
Dual carriageway 12311.9%
Roundabout 626%
Unknown 10.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 844 collisions, Dual carriageway 123 collisions, Roundabout 62 collisions, Unknown 1 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 90.9%
30 mph 27726.9%
40 mph 13813.4%
50 mph 13613.2%
60 mph 34833.8%
70 mph 12211.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 9 collisions, 30 mph 277 collisions, 40 mph 138 collisions, 50 mph 136 collisions, 60 mph 348 collisions, 70 mph 122 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 82379.9%
Raining no high winds 13212.8%
Other 333.2%
Raining + high winds 161.6%
Fog or mist 121.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 823 collisions, Raining no high winds 132 collisions, Other 33 collisions, Raining + high winds 16 collisions, Fog or mist 12 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 1,09373.9%
Passenger 33922.9%
Pedestrian 473.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 1,093 casualties, Passenger 339 casualties, Pedestrian 47 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 10 of 1,030 accidents

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the OX13 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the OX13 postcode district?

1,030 collisions have been recorded in the OX13 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 1,479 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the OX13 postcode district were serious or fatal?

27 were fatal and 190 were serious — 21.1% of all recorded collisions in the OX13 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the OX13 postcode district?

Monday is the most common day for collisions in the OX13 postcode district, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 25.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the OX13 postcode district happen on?

81.9% of collisions in the OX13 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 60 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the OX13 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 3.2% of the 1,479 casualties recorded in the OX13 postcode district.

Is road safety in the OX13 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the OX13 postcode district rose 17% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for the OX13 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the OX13 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.