NW10 postcode district road traffic accidents

9,874 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The NW10 postcode district recorded 9,874 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,707 casualties. Of these collisions, 66 were fatal and 1,202 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
66
Serious
1,202
Casualties
11,707
2025 333
2024 337
2023 411
2022 419
2021 350
2020 354
2019 346
2018 357
2017 389
2016 376
2015 364
2014 368
2013 341
2012 333
2011 287
2010 305
2009 283
2008 246
2007 273
2006 305
2005 359
2004 397
2003 446
2002 422
2001 425
2000 522
1999 526

Accidents in the NW10 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the NW10 postcode district

Collisions recorded

9,874

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

11,707

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

66

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,202

12.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 660.7%
Serious 1,20212.2%
Slight 8,60687.2%

What the data shows in the NW10 postcode district

Collisions in the NW10 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 31.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67% of recorded collisions in the NW10 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the NW10 postcode district have produced 11,707 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,05310.7%
Monday 1,38014%
Tuesday 1,42914.5%
Wednesday 1,56015.8%
Thursday 1,49615.2%
Friday 1,59116.1%
Saturday 1,36513.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,053 collisions, Monday 1,380 collisions, Tuesday 1,429 collisions, Wednesday 1,560 collisions, Thursday 1,496 collisions, Friday 1,591 collisions, Saturday 1,365 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,80568.9%
Darkness 3,06931.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,805 collisions, Darkness 3,069 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,61167%
Dual carriageway 1,69317.1%
Roundabout 4234.3%
Unknown 4044.1%
One way street 3293.3%
Slip road 2542.6%
One way street/Slip road 1601.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,611 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,693 collisions, Roundabout 423 collisions, Unknown 404 collisions, One way street 329 collisions, Slip road 254 collisions, One way street/Slip road 160 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 9299.4%
30 mph 7,77978.8%
40 mph 9599.7%
50 mph 1962%
60 mph 20%
70 mph 70.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 929 collisions, 30 mph 7,779 collisions, 40 mph 959 collisions, 50 mph 196 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions, 70 mph 7 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,08481.9%
Raining no high winds 1,05710.7%
Unknown 3783.8%
Other 2302.3%
Fine + high winds 480.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,084 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,057 collisions, Unknown 378 collisions, Other 230 collisions, Fine + high winds 48 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,44663.6%
Passenger 2,17018.5%
Pedestrian 2,09117.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,446 casualties, Passenger 2,170 casualties, Pedestrian 2,091 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,874 accidents

Accident 199901XD00186

Slight
51.5258, -0.2664
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES 300 (1y) Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 199901QK00125

Slight
51.5499, -0.2404
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT TIPO
View Details

Accident 199901QK00120

Slight
51.5464, -0.2521
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN BLUEBIRD
View Details

Accident 199901QK00123

Slight
51.5490, -0.2440
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901QK00122

Slight
51.5484, -0.2608
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GRANADA FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901QD00114

Fatal
51.5459, -0.2697
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901XD00164

Slight
51.5213, -0.2637
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN PRIMERA (4y) FIAT PUNTO (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901QK00116

Slight
51.5301, -0.2260
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA ROVER 800 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901XD00169

Slight
51.5213, -0.2637
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 309 ROVER 400 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901QK00121

Slight
51.5585, -0.2492
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CARLTON Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901QK00115

Slight
51.5396, -0.2531
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CELICA Vehicle (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901QK00117

Slight
51.5320, -0.2212
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MORRIS ITAL MERCEDES E CLASS (4y)
View Details

Accident 199901QK00114

Serious
51.5584, -0.2490
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 199901QK00111

Slight
51.5399, -0.2536
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (2y) ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901XD00233

Slight
51.5252, -0.2604
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA FIAT TIPO
View Details

Accident 199901FH00104

Slight
51.5200, -0.2503
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 405 HONDA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901QK00108

Serious
51.5393, -0.2786
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD MONDEO (4y) NISSAN BLUEBIRD
View Details

Accident 199901QK00109

Serious
51.5360, -0.2477
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901QK00110

Slight
51.5372, -0.2488
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 199901XD00167

Slight
51.5207, -0.2633
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle FORD ESCORT
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the NW10 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the NW10 postcode district?

9,874 collisions have been recorded in the NW10 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,707 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the NW10 postcode district were serious or fatal?

66 were fatal and 1,202 were serious — 12.8% of all recorded collisions in the NW10 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the NW10 postcode district?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in the NW10 postcode district, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 31.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the NW10 postcode district happen on?

67% of collisions in the NW10 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the NW10 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 17.9% of the 11,707 casualties recorded in the NW10 postcode district.

Is road safety in the NW10 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the NW10 postcode district fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for the NW10 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the NW10 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.