N1 postcode district road traffic accidents

9,659 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The N1 postcode district recorded 9,659 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,723 casualties. Of these collisions, 44 were fatal and 1,327 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
44
Serious
1,327
Casualties
10,723
2025 262
2024 261
2023 258
2022 254
2021 299
2020 256
2019 347
2018 362
2017 399
2016 365
2015 350
2014 392
2013 326
2012 381
2011 364
2010 320
2009 283
2008 254
2007 260
2006 311
2005 337
2004 389
2003 472
2002 542
2001 512
2000 535
1999 568

Accidents in the N1 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the N1 postcode district

Collisions recorded

9,659

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,723

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

44

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,327

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 440.5%
Serious 1,32713.7%
Slight 8,28885.8%

What the data shows in the N1 postcode district

Collisions in the N1 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 32.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.9% of recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.4% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the N1 postcode district have produced 10,723 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9309.6%
Monday 1,31313.6%
Tuesday 1,55516.1%
Wednesday 1,55416.1%
Thursday 1,53215.9%
Friday 1,61716.7%
Saturday 1,15812%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 930 collisions, Monday 1,313 collisions, Tuesday 1,555 collisions, Wednesday 1,554 collisions, Thursday 1,532 collisions, Friday 1,617 collisions, Saturday 1,158 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,48667.1%
Darkness 3,17332.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,486 collisions, Darkness 3,173 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,61878.9%
Dual carriageway 8528.8%
One way street 4374.5%
Roundabout 2522.6%
Unknown 2462.5%
One way street/Slip road 2092.2%
Slip road 450.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,618 collisions, Dual carriageway 852 collisions, One way street 437 collisions, Roundabout 252 collisions, Unknown 246 collisions, One way street/Slip road 209 collisions, Slip road 45 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,58526.8%
30 mph 7,04272.9%
40 mph 250.3%
50 mph 40%
60 mph 30%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,585 collisions, 30 mph 7,042 collisions, 40 mph 25 collisions, 50 mph 4 collisions, 60 mph 3 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,02883.1%
Raining no high winds 1,03210.7%
Unknown 3013.1%
Other 1881.9%
Fine + high winds 440.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,028 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,032 collisions, Unknown 301 collisions, Other 188 collisions, Fine + high winds 44 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,03465.6%
Passenger 1,48113.8%
Pedestrian 2,20820.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,034 casualties, Passenger 1,481 casualties, Pedestrian 2,208 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,659 accidents

Accident 201301EO40538

Slight
51.5491, -0.0845
1 vehicle 1 casualty
WRIGHTBUS GEMINI (2y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40523

Slight
51.5410, -0.1095
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 201301EO40518

Slight
51.5498, -0.1087
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40604

Slight
51.5343, -0.1052
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40528

Slight
51.5339, -0.1053
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES CLK CLASS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40502

Slight
51.5305, -0.1004
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 201301EO40516

Slight
51.5460, -0.1015
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Honda ANF125 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40499

Slight
51.5364, -0.1224
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO VESPA MERCEDES VIANO
View Details

Accident 201301EO40501

Slight
51.5385, -0.0926
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201301EO40477

Slight
51.5406, -0.0961
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 201301EO40476

Slight
51.5351, -0.1044
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW X5 (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40472

Slight
51.5468, -0.0894
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 201301GD10594

Slight
51.5442, -0.0828
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40458

Serious
51.5323, -0.1133
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ALFA ROMEO GIULIETTA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40503

Slight
51.5314, -0.1044
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS (4y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40463

Slight
51.5492, -0.1080
3 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER (2y) HONDA CIVIC BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201301EO40513

Slight
51.5360, -0.0898
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 201301EO40511

Serious
51.5306, -0.1226
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Honda PES 125 (3y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40465

Slight
51.5324, -0.1063
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40452

Slight
51.5372, -0.0892
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the N1 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the N1 postcode district?

9,659 collisions have been recorded in the N1 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,723 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the N1 postcode district were serious or fatal?

44 were fatal and 1,327 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the N1 postcode district?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in the N1 postcode district, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 32.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the N1 postcode district happen on?

78.9% of collisions in the N1 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the N1 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 20.6% of the 10,723 casualties recorded in the N1 postcode district.

Is road safety in the N1 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for the N1 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the N1 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.