N1 postcode district road traffic accidents

9,659 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The N1 postcode district recorded 9,659 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,723 casualties. Of these collisions, 44 were fatal and 1,327 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
44
Serious
1,327
Casualties
10,723
2025 262
2024 261
2023 258
2022 254
2021 299
2020 256
2019 347
2018 362
2017 399
2016 365
2015 350
2014 392
2013 326
2012 381
2011 364
2010 320
2009 283
2008 254
2007 260
2006 311
2005 337
2004 389
2003 472
2002 542
2001 512
2000 535
1999 568

Accidents in the N1 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the N1 postcode district

Collisions recorded

9,659

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,723

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

44

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,327

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 440.5%
Serious 1,32713.7%
Slight 8,28885.8%

What the data shows in the N1 postcode district

Collisions in the N1 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 32.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.9% of recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.4% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the N1 postcode district have produced 10,723 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9309.6%
Monday 1,31313.6%
Tuesday 1,55516.1%
Wednesday 1,55416.1%
Thursday 1,53215.9%
Friday 1,61716.7%
Saturday 1,15812%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 930 collisions, Monday 1,313 collisions, Tuesday 1,555 collisions, Wednesday 1,554 collisions, Thursday 1,532 collisions, Friday 1,617 collisions, Saturday 1,158 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,48667.1%
Darkness 3,17332.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,486 collisions, Darkness 3,173 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,61878.9%
Dual carriageway 8528.8%
One way street 4374.5%
Roundabout 2522.6%
Unknown 2462.5%
One way street/Slip road 2092.2%
Slip road 450.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,618 collisions, Dual carriageway 852 collisions, One way street 437 collisions, Roundabout 252 collisions, Unknown 246 collisions, One way street/Slip road 209 collisions, Slip road 45 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,58526.8%
30 mph 7,04272.9%
40 mph 250.3%
50 mph 40%
60 mph 30%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,585 collisions, 30 mph 7,042 collisions, 40 mph 25 collisions, 50 mph 4 collisions, 60 mph 3 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,02883.1%
Raining no high winds 1,03210.7%
Unknown 3013.1%
Other 1881.9%
Fine + high winds 440.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,028 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,032 collisions, Unknown 301 collisions, Other 188 collisions, Fine + high winds 44 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,03465.6%
Passenger 1,48113.8%
Pedestrian 2,20820.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,034 casualties, Passenger 1,481 casualties, Pedestrian 2,208 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,659 accidents

Accident 201301EO40669

Slight
51.5411, -0.1007
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 201301EO40673

Serious
51.5302, -0.0997
2 vehicles 1 casualty
IVECO Model Missing PIAGGIO FLY (4y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40650

Slight
51.5384, -0.0992
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40683

Slight
51.5309, -0.1210
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VIVARO (2y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201301EO40710

Slight
51.5374, -0.1030
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40672

Slight
51.5403, -0.1028
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO FLY (2y) LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4
View Details

Accident 201301EO40666

Slight
51.5385, -0.0920
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN ALMERA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301GD10807

Slight
51.5328, -0.0874
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201301EO40661

Slight
51.5308, -0.1019
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS FORD GALAXY (1y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40665

Serious
51.5307, -0.1019
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 201301TD00126

Fatal
51.5388, -0.0813
9 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES MAZDA 2 HONDA CIVIC FIAT PUNTO TOYOTA COROLLA (4y) MAZDA 6 RENAULT MEGANE FORD MONDEO MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 201301EO40700

Slight
51.5313, -0.1138
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA LONDON TAXIS INT. TX1 LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40747

Slight
51.5388, -0.0929
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO VESPA (2y) VAUXHALL INSIGNIA (1y)
View Details

Accident 201301EO40619

Slight
51.5428, -0.1001
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201301EO40670

Slight
51.5433, -0.1034
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA (1y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40614

Slight
51.5461, -0.1030
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI Q7 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40598

Slight
51.5472, -0.1055
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI COOPER Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40634

Slight
51.5447, -0.1076
3 vehicles 2 casualties
DAF TRUCKS Model Missing (2y) PIAGGIO NEW SKIPPER Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40603

Slight
51.5417, -0.0935
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201301EO40595

Slight
51.5308, -0.1207
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA HONDA NT700V Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the N1 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the N1 postcode district?

9,659 collisions have been recorded in the N1 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,723 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the N1 postcode district were serious or fatal?

44 were fatal and 1,327 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the N1 postcode district?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in the N1 postcode district, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 32.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the N1 postcode district happen on?

78.9% of collisions in the N1 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the N1 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 20.6% of the 10,723 casualties recorded in the N1 postcode district.

Is road safety in the N1 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the N1 postcode district rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for the N1 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the N1 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.