N16 postcode district road traffic accidents

6,193 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The N16 postcode district recorded 6,193 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 7,033 casualties. Of these collisions, 31 were fatal and 846 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 7% on 2024.

Fatal
31
Serious
846
Casualties
7,033
2025 179
2024 193
2023 220
2022 215
2021 253
2020 219
2019 191
2018 216
2017 230
2016 249
2015 214
2014 222
2013 241
2012 228
2011 185
2010 198
2009 191
2008 189
2007 181
2006 186
2005 203
2004 233
2003 264
2002 274
2001 361
2000 313
1999 345

Accidents in the N16 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the N16 postcode district

Collisions recorded

6,193

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

7,033

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

31

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

846

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 310.5%
Serious 84613.7%
Slight 5,31685.8%

What the data shows in the N16 postcode district

Collisions in the N16 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Wednesday (16.2% of the total), with 31.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.5% of recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the N16 postcode district have produced 7,033 casualties. Pedestrians account for 22.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 70611.4%
Monday 89414.4%
Tuesday 91614.8%
Wednesday 1,00416.2%
Thursday 92414.9%
Friday 97315.7%
Saturday 77612.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 706 collisions, Monday 894 collisions, Tuesday 916 collisions, Wednesday 1,004 collisions, Thursday 924 collisions, Friday 973 collisions, Saturday 776 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,23068.3%
Darkness 1,96331.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,230 collisions, Darkness 1,963 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,92179.5%
Dual carriageway 5468.8%
One way street 2924.7%
Unknown 2203.6%
One way street/Slip road 911.5%
Roundabout 781.3%
Slip road 450.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,921 collisions, Dual carriageway 546 collisions, One way street 292 collisions, Unknown 220 collisions, One way street/Slip road 91 collisions, Roundabout 78 collisions, Slip road 45 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,47723.8%
30 mph 4,68675.7%
40 mph 230.4%
50 mph 40.1%
60 mph 30%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,477 collisions, 30 mph 4,686 collisions, 40 mph 23 collisions, 50 mph 4 collisions, 60 mph 3 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,16583.4%
Raining no high winds 6049.8%
Unknown 1973.2%
Other 1422.3%
Fine + high winds 340.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,165 collisions, Raining no high winds 604 collisions, Unknown 197 collisions, Other 142 collisions, Fine + high winds 34 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 4,16259.2%
Passenger 1,26217.9%
Pedestrian 1,60922.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 4,162 casualties, Passenger 1,262 casualties, Pedestrian 1,609 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,193 accidents

Accident 199901GN00270

Slight
51.5506, -0.0752
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00263

Slight
51.5577, -0.0746
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00265

Slight
51.5708, -0.0729
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA BALLADE SUZUKI VITARA (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00262

Serious
51.5679, -0.0730
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER METRO
View Details

Accident 199901GN00259

Slight
51.5550, -0.0747
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI Model Missing (3y) MAZDA 626
View Details

Accident 199901GN00254

Slight
51.5565, -0.0745
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00248

Slight
51.5703, -0.0729
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY HONDA ACCORD (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00240

Slight
51.5625, -0.0736
3 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND AEC Model Missing Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00253

Serious
51.5601, -0.0630
2 vehicles 4 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 199901GN00311

Slight
51.5738, -0.0725
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES (4y) Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 199901YR00234

Slight
51.5786, -0.0730
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEYLAND AEC Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901GN00237

Serious
51.5604, -0.0637
3 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00281

Slight
51.5653, -0.0732
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205 MCW Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901GN00235

Slight
51.5724, -0.0687
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00241

Slight
51.5671, -0.0778
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA 626 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00214

Slight
51.5725, -0.0694
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00229

Slight
51.5520, -0.0750
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle RENAULT 5
View Details

Accident 199901GN00226

Slight
51.5506, -0.0745
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle TOYOTA COROLLA (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00230

Slight
51.5573, -0.0745
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901GN00243

Slight
51.5679, -0.0614
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the N16 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the N16 postcode district?

6,193 collisions have been recorded in the N16 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 7,033 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the N16 postcode district were serious or fatal?

31 were fatal and 846 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the N16 postcode district?

Wednesday is the most common day for collisions in the N16 postcode district, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 31.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the N16 postcode district happen on?

79.5% of collisions in the N16 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the N16 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 22.9% of the 7,033 casualties recorded in the N16 postcode district.

Is road safety in the N16 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district fell 7% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for the N16 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the N16 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.