N16 postcode district road traffic accidents

6,193 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The N16 postcode district recorded 6,193 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 7,033 casualties. Of these collisions, 31 were fatal and 846 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 7% on 2024.

Fatal
31
Serious
846
Casualties
7,033
2025 179
2024 193
2023 220
2022 215
2021 253
2020 219
2019 191
2018 216
2017 230
2016 249
2015 214
2014 222
2013 241
2012 228
2011 185
2010 198
2009 191
2008 189
2007 181
2006 186
2005 203
2004 233
2003 264
2002 274
2001 361
2000 313
1999 345

Accidents in the N16 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the N16 postcode district

Collisions recorded

6,193

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

7,033

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

31

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

846

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 310.5%
Serious 84613.7%
Slight 5,31685.8%

What the data shows in the N16 postcode district

Collisions in the N16 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Wednesday (16.2% of the total), with 31.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.5% of recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the N16 postcode district have produced 7,033 casualties. Pedestrians account for 22.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 70611.4%
Monday 89414.4%
Tuesday 91614.8%
Wednesday 1,00416.2%
Thursday 92414.9%
Friday 97315.7%
Saturday 77612.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 706 collisions, Monday 894 collisions, Tuesday 916 collisions, Wednesday 1,004 collisions, Thursday 924 collisions, Friday 973 collisions, Saturday 776 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,23068.3%
Darkness 1,96331.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,230 collisions, Darkness 1,963 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,92179.5%
Dual carriageway 5468.8%
One way street 2924.7%
Unknown 2203.6%
One way street/Slip road 911.5%
Roundabout 781.3%
Slip road 450.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,921 collisions, Dual carriageway 546 collisions, One way street 292 collisions, Unknown 220 collisions, One way street/Slip road 91 collisions, Roundabout 78 collisions, Slip road 45 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,47723.8%
30 mph 4,68675.7%
40 mph 230.4%
50 mph 40.1%
60 mph 30%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,477 collisions, 30 mph 4,686 collisions, 40 mph 23 collisions, 50 mph 4 collisions, 60 mph 3 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,16583.4%
Raining no high winds 6049.8%
Unknown 1973.2%
Other 1422.3%
Fine + high winds 340.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,165 collisions, Raining no high winds 604 collisions, Unknown 197 collisions, Other 142 collisions, Fine + high winds 34 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 4,16259.2%
Passenger 1,26217.9%
Pedestrian 1,60922.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 4,162 casualties, Passenger 1,262 casualties, Pedestrian 1,609 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,193 accidents

Accident 200901GD10344

Slight
51.5525, -0.0865
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200901GD10337

Serious
51.5745, -0.0785
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200901GD10306

Slight
51.5698, -0.0633
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Daf Trucks Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200901GD10301

Slight
51.5725, -0.0685
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO XC90
View Details

Accident 200901GD10332

Slight
51.5621, -0.0793
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200901GD10302

Slight
51.5587, -0.0743
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200901GD10283

Serious
51.5747, -0.0707
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC (3y)
View Details

Accident 200901GD10267

Slight
51.5675, -0.0732
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO S40
View Details

Accident 200901GD10268

Slight
51.5686, -0.0870
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under TOYOTA PREVIA
View Details

Accident 200901GD10259

Slight
51.5644, -0.0732
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200901YR90369

Slight
51.5789, -0.0672
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 200901GD10256

Slight
51.5704, -0.0644
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT RENAULT MEGANE (4y)
View Details

Accident 200901GD10258

Slight
51.5620, -0.0804
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc Car
View Details

Accident 200901GD10322

Slight
51.5672, -0.0728
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 200901GD10248

Slight
51.5581, -0.0745
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LONDON TAXIS INT. TX1 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200901GD10253

Slight
51.5627, -0.0632
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200901GD10264

Slight
51.5519, -0.0847
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE Car
View Details

Accident 200901YR90282

Slight
51.5789, -0.0674
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200901YR90277

Slight
51.5789, -0.0672
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200901GD10239

Slight
51.5536, -0.0794
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO FORD MONDEO
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the N16 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the N16 postcode district?

6,193 collisions have been recorded in the N16 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 7,033 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the N16 postcode district were serious or fatal?

31 were fatal and 846 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the N16 postcode district?

Wednesday is the most common day for collisions in the N16 postcode district, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 31.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the N16 postcode district happen on?

79.5% of collisions in the N16 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the N16 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 22.9% of the 7,033 casualties recorded in the N16 postcode district.

Is road safety in the N16 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the N16 postcode district fell 7% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for the N16 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the N16 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.